Privacy and Terms

Disclaimer

All information on this website is meant for educational and informational purposes only. “products”, information and posts are not intended to diagnose, cure, or prevent any disease. Fig + Flora Apothecary makes no health or medical claims. We advise our readers and customers to do their own research and decide in partnership with a licensed health care provider. If you are pregnant, nursing, have a medical condition or are taking any medication(s), please consult your physician prior to use. 

- Fig + Flora Apothecary 

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before accessing our website, Instagram page or Facebook page.

Privacy

Introduction

Fig + Flora Apothecary complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz. 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. This policy was last updated on [28/07/21]

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information: 

  • [to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.]

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • [another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products 
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 
  • any other person authorised by you.]

[A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.]  

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency."

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [figandfloraapothecary@gmail.com].  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

[If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.]

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

COOKIES

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.]  

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at [figandfloraapothecary@gmail.com].

This website and the informational content herein are provided on an "as is" basis with no claims or warranties implied of any kind.

You understand and agree that this website is for information purposes only, and that by providing the information contained, we are not diagnosing, treating, curing, mitigating, or preventing any type of disease or medical condition. You understand and agree that before beginning any type of herbal or conventional treatment regimen; it is advisable to seek the advice of a licensed healthcare professional.

You understand and agree that the information on this website is presented for the sole purpose of disseminating traditional and historical information for general educational purposes only. You understand and agree that the information on this website is not intended or implied to be medical advice, and you understand and agree that the information does not make up the provision or practice of medical, nursing, or professional health care advice or services. You understand and agree that you will not use the information on this website as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You understand and agree that you should always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health care provider prior to starting any treatment or with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

You understand and agree that nothing contained on this website, Facebook or Instagram account is intended to be or will be used by you for medical diagnosis or treatment. You understand and agree that you should never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking treatment based on the information contained on this website. You understand and agree that the service and any content or information contained on the website, Facebook, Instagram account, through private messaging, text, phone call or email is provided on an 'as is' basis. You understand and agree that while efforts have been made to assure the accuracy of the information on this webpage, there is no guarantee that such information is accurate or up-to-date. You understand and agree that, except for information or offerings clearly identified as being supplied by the website, the website does not operate, control, or endorse any information, products, or services on the internet.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable.

You agree your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain anything that could affect the operation of Fig + Flora Apothecary or any related webpage. You agree not to use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments in any way on this website, Facebook or Instagram account. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

Occasionally there may be information either here or received via communications that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to medical conditions, health matters, product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information received or on any related website is inaccurate without prior notice.

You agree that your use of, or inability to use, this website is at your sole risk. The products, information and customer service delivered to you through this website and any related applications are (except as stated by us) provided “as is” and “as available” for your use, with no representation, warranties, claims or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchant-ability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, non-infringement, and without guarantees of any kind whatsoever.

In no case shall anyone affiliated with Fig + Flora Apothecary be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, including negligence, strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of this service, this website, or any products, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via this website or related applications, even if advised of their possibility.

You understand and agree with the following statement made on behalf of Fig + Flora Apothecary: “We exclude and disclaim liability for any losses and expenses of whatever nature and howsoever arising including, without limitation, any direct, indirect, general, special, incidental or consequential damages; loss of use: loss of data; loss caused by a virus: loss of income or profit: loss of or damage to property: loss of life: claims of third parties: or other losses of any kind or character, or the inability to use, the website or the content even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages or losses relating to the use of this website or any web website with which it is linked.”